top of page

THE WONDERFUL SECRETS OF BAOBAB OIL


Baobab oil is as wonderful and unique as the tree it comes from. This oil has been kept a bit of a secret, but people are seemingly starting to catch onto its far-reaching benefits… The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that the Baobab tree bears. The fruit is well known for its nutritional value and has often been described as a ‘super food’. It is no surprise then that the oil extracted from the Baobab tree offers just as many wonderful benefits. The oil’s nutritional value is undeniable. It is rich in Omega 3, 6 and 9 and also includes dihydrosterculic acid, malvalic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Baobab oil also boasts high volumes of Vitamins A, D, E and K. The high nutritional value of Baobab oil makes it an effective tool in the use of health and beauty. Baobab oil:

  • Has anti-aging properties as it boosts collagen production

  • Is effective in treating inflammatory skin conditions

  • Can aid in preventing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks

  • Can reduce the appearance of bags under the eyes

  • Can be used to strengthen hair and nails

The fatty acids present in Baobab oil give it anti-inflammatory properties. This helps moisturise and replenish the skin while also creating a protective layer on the skin’s surface. This, in combination with the oil’s antioxidant properties, protects the skin from free-radicals. The Cicatrizant in the oil reportedly also promotes the healing of wounds.

Yorumlar


bottom of page